Indigenous Studies

This collection features Indigenous voices, stories, and perspectives; examinations of historical and contemporary issues, reading guides for celebrated novels, a series about Indigenizing post-secondary institutions and professional practice, and more.

Considers the ways that food and research intersect for both researchers, participants, and communities demonstrating how everyday acts around food preparation, consumption, and sharing can enable unexpected approaches to reciprocal research and fuel relationships across cultures, generations, spaces, and places. Includes bannock: using a contested bread to understand Indigenous and settler relations and ways forward within Canada; evolution and revolution: Haudenosaunee histories and stories of sustenance and survival; I serve you and we serve each other: honouring the Métis relationships in research

The fur trade was the heart of the French empire in early North America. The French-Canadian (Canadien) men traversed the vast hinterlands of the Hudson Bay watershed from the early 1660s to the 1780s, trading furs from Indigenous trappers and hunters, were its cornerstone. Increasingly they found themselves between two worlds as they built relationships with Indigenous communities, sometimes joining them through adoption or marriage, raising families of their own. It was guided by imperfect information, built upon a contested Indigenous borderland, fragmented by local interests, and periodically neglected by government administrators. Uncertain relationships with the French colonial state splintered imperial authority, leading to an outcome that few could have foreseen – the emergence of a new Indigenous culture, language, people, and nation: the Métis.

For centuries, women artists of the Wendat First Nation of Wendake in Quebec have created artworks of intricate design and complex meaning in moosehair and quill embroidery. Their work records and transmits ancestral knowledge across generations of artists and remains a vibrant and important practice today. Through their art, these women played an important part in the diplomatic strategies that advanced the sovereignty of their nation, work that was an extension of their position of authority in their families and clans. Chiefs and community members wore finely embroidered attire as a brilliant focus of ceremonial events, a tradition that continues today.

Brings various scholars, educators, and community voices together in ways that reimagines and recenters learning processes that embody Indigenous education rooted in critical Indigenous theories and pedagogies. That speak to the resilience and strength embedded in Indigenous knowledges and highlights the intersection between research, theories, and praxis in Indigenous education. Provides pathways to reconceptualize and sustain goals to activate agency, social change, and advocacy with and for Indigenous peoples as they enact sovereignty, self education, and Native nation-building. Includes Indigenizing curriculum and pedagogy, revitalizing and sustaining Indigenous languages, engaging families and communities in Indigenous education, and Indigenizing teaching and teacher education.

The Anishinaabeg resisted removal, retaining thousands of acres of their homeland in what is now Michigan, Wisconsin, and Minnesota. Their success rested partly on their roles as sellers of natural resources and buyers of trade goods, which made them key players in the political economy of plunder that drove white settlement and U.S. development in the Old Northwest. Outnumbering white settlers well into the nineteenth century, they leveraged their political savvy to advance a dual citizenship that enabled mixed-race tribal members to lay claim to a place in U.S. civil society.

Addresses the visual and material culture of settler colonialism, enslavement, and racialized diasporas in the contested white settler state of Canada. This collection offers new avenues for scholarship on art, archives, and creative practice by rethinking histories of Canadian colonialisms from Black, Indigenous, racialized, feminist, queer, trans, and Two-Spirit perspectives.

Reassessing the archive of the Black Hawk War this explores relationships between the enclosure of Indigenous land, histories of resource extraction, and the literary culture of settler colonialism. While conventional histories of the War have long treated the conflict as gratuitous, this argues that the war was over the dispensation mineral lead for the fabrication of bullets, and the emergence of new cultures of killing and composition. Explores ecologies of racial capitalism as forms of inscription.

Confronts the chronic displacement of Indigeneity in the politics and discourse around race in American political theory and culture, arguing that the ongoing influence of settler-colonialism has undermined efforts to understand Indigenous politics while also hindering conversation around race itself. By reexamining major episodes, texts, writers, and memories of the political past from the seventeenth century to the present the power of settler memory at work in the persistent disavowal of Indigeneity is revealed.

As tourists increasingly moved across the United States in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, a surprising number of communities looked to capitalize on the histories of Native American people to create tourist attractions. Locals staged performances that claimed to honor an Indigenous past while depicting that past on white settlers' terms. Linking the origins of these performances to their present-day incarnations shows "salvage tourism"--a set of practices paralleling so-called salvage ethnography

Includes an introduction to sovereignty and survival with an oral history of the Warrior Society – interviews with Tekarontakeh, Kakwirakeron, Kanasaraken, and Ateronhiatakon; basic principles of the Kaianerehkó:wa (1997), the Iroquoian use of wampum (1988), Ganienkeh Manifesto (1974), Warrior's Handbook (1979), and rebuilding the Iroquois Confederacy (1985)

Highlights and connects the unique lives of seven Weⁿdat/Waⁿdat women whose legacies are still felt today. Spanning the continent and the colonial borders of New France, British North America, Canada, and the United States, this book shows how Wendat people and place came together in Ontario, Quebec, Michigan, Ohio, Kansas, and Oklahoma, and how generations of activism became intimately tied with notions of family, community, motherwork, and legacy from the 17th to the 21st century. Aims to decolonize the historical discipline by researching with Indigenous people rather than researching on them and is collaborative effort, guided by an advisory council of eight Weⁿdat/Waⁿdat women which considers the ways in which individual Weⁿdat/Waⁿdat women resisted colonialism, preserved their culture, and acted as matriarchs.

Overview of Indigenous-settler relations, including how land is central to Indigenous identity and how the Canadian state systematically marginalizes Indigenous people. Illustrates the various "arrows in a quiver" that Indigenous people use to fight back, such as grassroots organizing, political engagement, and the courts. A comprehensive political and legal overview of Indigenous-settler relations in Canada with insights for possible ways forward

The history of Indigenous economies in the Americas presents a puzzle: When Europeans first encountered Indigenous peoples, they discovered societies with high standards of living, vast trading networks, and flourishing markets. But colonizers changed the rules of the game, and by the twentieth century, most Indians had been forced onto reservations and saddled with institutions inimical to their customs and cultures, and incompatible with wealth creation. This "white tape," made these once thriving societies impoverished and dependent. Includes a course for reversing the decline in Indigenous economies and establishing a path to prosperity based on secure tribal property rights, clear jurisdiction and governance, and fiscal and financial power.

The word Skoden originates from the expression, “let’s go then,” and this resource is designed for use by faculty, staff, and administrators working in post-secondary settings in Canada. The purpose of this text is to offer support to individuals and institutions working towards understanding the colonial history of Canada and its ongoing impact on people who are First Nations, Métis, and Inuit. Skoden is designed to offer opportunities for reflection on what this truth means for each of us personally and professionally.

Includes reclaiming Indigenous languages: Mohawk, Michif, Hul'q'umi'num', Nishnaabemin,

Captures the energy and optimism that many feel about the future of community-based scholarship, which involves the collaboration of archives, scholars, and Native American communities. Explores new applications of materials to partner on collaborative projects that assist the cultural and linguistic revitalization movements within Native communities. A paradigm shift is driving researchers to reckon with questionable practices used by scholars and libraries in the past to pursue documents relating to Native Americans, practices that are often embedded in the content of the collections themselves. Historical and contemporary case studies highlight the importance of archival materials for the revitalization of Indigenous languages.

Members of Eli Baxter's generation are the last of the hunting and gathering societies living on Miss-koh-tay-sih Minis (Turtle Island). They are also among the last fluent speakers of the Anishinaabay language known as Anishinaabaymowin. Examines how Anishinaabay Kih-kayn-daa-soh-win (knowledge) is an elemental concept embedded in the Anishinaabay language through history, science, math, education, philosophy, law, and spiritual teachings, outlining the cultural significance of language to Anishinaabay identity. Governor General's Literary Award for English-Language Nonfiction 2022 winner.

This is an introductory look at one of the most widely spoken of all North American Indigenous languages, regionally known as Saulteaux, Ojibway, Ottawa (Odawa), Chippewa, and Algonquian. Designed for self-study or the classroom this will guide beginners through the language's grammatical structures and spelling systems, as well as everyday terms and phrases, and also sheds light on the Saulteaux world view. For example, there is no word for good-bye in the language, so upon parting people will usually say Kika-wāpamin mīnawā, meaning “I'll see you again”.

Exploration of storytelling as a tool for knowledge production and sharing to build new connections between people and their histories, environments, and cultural geographies; the significance of storytelling in Indigenous knowledge frameworks; as a way of knowing; share knowledge and convey significant lessons, as well as to engage different audiences in knowledge exchange. An interdisciplinary and cross-cultural dialogue that yields important insights in terms of qualitative research methods, language and literacy, policy-making, human-environment relationships, and healing.

This is a fictional look at how an Anishinaabe First Nation, in northern Ontario, deals with an unknown event that leaves the community isolated, without power or phone service, and limited food sources as winter sets in. This reading guide has been updated from the original resource to explore connections between the novel and the global COVID-19 pandemic. Also discusses colonialism, community, gender, language, traditions and culture.
The novel is available in the library at PS8635.I246 M66 2018

'Our names – Atiqput – are very meaningful. They are our identification. They are our Spirits. We are named after what's in the sky for strength, what's in the water... the land, body parts. Every name is attached to every part of our body and mind. Yes, every name is alive. Every name has a meaning. Much of our names have been misspelled and many of them have lost their meanings forever. Our Project Naming has been about identifying Inuit, who became nameless over the years, just 'unidentified eskimos...' With Project Naming, we have put Inuit meanings back in the pictures, back to life.

This is an online game environment based on the “choose your own adventure” storybook format. The game supports the education of allies about Indigenous ways of knowing, learning, and being. It fosters empathy toward the experiences of Indigenous peoples with the goal of building solidarity with an Indigenous resurgence in higher education and beyond. This project has generated a learning resource that is informed by and rooted in the reality of the lived experiences of Indigenous students navigating postsecondary education. Indigenous students report feeling isolated, misunderstood and marginalized in postsecondary education, in part due to the systemic underrepresentation of Indigenous staff and instructors. This work aims to help improve the postsecondary learning and training experiences of First Nations, Inuit and Métis Peoples.

An anthology from the territory now known as Saskatchewan - kisiskâciwan. Includes voices from Cree, Saulteaux, Dakota, Lakota, Nakota, Dene, and Métis nations. Includes speeches and letters by Treaty Chiefs, early writings from spiritual leaders, traditional stories from Elders, archival discoveries, and contemporary literary works in all genres. Authors include Starblanket, Big Bear, Sitting Bull, Gabriel Dumont, Louis Riel, Thunderchild, Edward Ahenakew, Eleanor Brass, Alice Ahenakew, Howard Adams, Maria Campbell, Buffy Sainte-Marie, Beth Cuthand, Rita Bouvier, Sky Dancer Louise Bernice Halfe, Harold Johnson, Gregory Scofield, Warren Cariou, Randy Lundy, Andrea Menard, Lisa Bird-Wilson, Mika Lafond, Tenille Campbell, and many more.