Authors: For entries in a dictionary, thesaurus, or encyclopedia, with a group author or organization, use that as the author (e.g., Merriam-Webster). For works with an individual author or authors, cite the work as you would any author in APA. See the Article tab for how to cite one author, two authors, three to twenty authors, and twenty-one or more authors.
Dates: When an online reference work is continuously updated and the versions are not archived, use "n.d." (meaning "no date") as the year of publication and include the retrieval date. If the online reference work is archived, a retrieval date is not needed.
Information required for a reference to an article from an encyclopedia or dictionary includes the following:
Examples of References:
Diabetic retinopathy. (2008). In Stedman's medical dictionary for the health professions and nursing (6th ed., p. 437). Wolters/Lippincott.
Graham, G. (2019). Behaviorism. In E. N. Zalta (Ed.), The Stanford encyclopedia of philosophy (Summer 2019 ed.). Stanford University, https://plato.stanford.edu/archives/sum2019/entries/behaviorism/
Merriam-Webster. (n.d.). Self-report. In Merriam-Webster.com dictionary. Retrieved July 25, 2022, from https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/self-report
Quinn, L. (2004). Diabetes: Management. In M. D. Mezey et al. (Eds.), The encyclopedia of elder care (pp. 213-215). Prometheus.
Rosenthal, M. J. (2007). Diabetes. In J. E. Birren (Ed.), Encyclopedia of gerontology (2nd ed., pp. 409-417). Elsevier.
Examples of In-Text Citations:
Diabetic retinopathy is defined as "retinal changes occurring in diabetes of long duration" ("Diabetic Retinopathy," 2008, p. 437).
A formal definition of self-report is "a report about one's behavior provided especially by one who is a subject of research" (Merriam-Webster, n.d.).
The benefits of an exercise program must take into account the presence of complications in elderly patients with type 2 diabetes (Quinn, 2004, p. 2013).
